Skip to main content

List of Academic Challenge Host Schools

TACS ACADEMIC CHALLENGE SCHOLARSHIP CONTEST

AREA HOST SCHOOLS

2019-2020

 

AREA 1 – REGION 1, 2, 3  -  BANQUETE HIGH SCHOOL Commons Area

            Contact Person: Monique Zamora           Area Contest Date:  November 17, 2019

            Address:  P.O. Box 369                             Banquete, Texas 78339

            Phone:  361-387-2551 X 4                        Cell Phone: 

            Email:  mzamora@banqueteisd.net           Fax:   361-767-6503

 

AREA 2 – REGION 3, 4, 6, 13 -  BRAZOS ISD Board Room

            Contact Person: Chad Divin                      Area Contest Date:  TBD

            Address:  16621 Hwy 36 South                 Wallis, Texas  77485

            Phone:   979-478-6832                               Cell Phone: 

            Email:  cdivin@brazosisd.net                    Fax:   979-478-2300

 

AREA 4– REGION 4, 5, 6, and 7  -  CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL

            Contact Person:   Deborah Revels                Area Contest Date:  TBD

            Address:  1600 SW Loop 304                                    Crockett, Texas 75835

            Phone:  936-544-2125                                     Cell Phone:  936-546-5287

            Email:  deborah.revels@crockettisd.net         Fax:   936-546-0104

 

AREA 5– REGION 9, 11, and 14  -  HOLLIDAY HIGH SCHOOL

    Contact Person:  Bruce Patterson                         Area Contest Date:  January 30, 2020 

     Address:  P.O. Box 947                                         Holliday, Texas 76366

     Phone:  940-586-1624 or 940-586-4486               Cell Phone:  806-470-5997

     Email:  bruce.patterson@hollidayisd.net               Fax:  940-586-9501

 

AREA 6– REGION 7, 8, and 10  PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL

      Contact Person:     Rhonda Herrington             Area Contest Date:  TBD

      Address:   1007 E. Park Ave.                               Palestine, Texas   75801

      Phone:   903-731-8001                                        Cell Phone:  903-724-8515

      Email:  rherrington@palestineschools.org          Fax:   877-866-4983

 

AREA 7– REGION 6, 7, 10, and 12  -  MABANK HIGH SCHOOL

        Contact Person:  Jason Caldwell                      Area Contest Date: TBD

        Address: 310 E. Market Street                           Mabank, Texas  75147  

        Phone: 903-880-1600                                          Cell Phone: 903-258-0114

        Email:  jccaldwell@mabankisd.net                    Fax: 

 

AREA 8– REGION 11, 12, 13, and 14  -  COMANCHE HIGH SCHOOL

            Contact Person: Heather Cuellar                  Area Contest Date:  December 8, 2019 @ 2:00 pm

            Address:  1600 N. Austin                               Comanche, Texas  76442

            Phone:  325-356-2581                                    Cell Phone:  325-330-0454

            Email:  hcuellar@comancheisd.net                Fax:   325-356-2658

 

AREA 9– REGION 9, 10, 11, 12, 14 -  PEASTER HIGH SCHOOL

        Contact Person:  Katharine Grudt                   Area Contest Date:  November 13, 2019

        Address: P.O. Box 129                                       Peaster, Texas 76485                                                  

        Phone:  817-341-5000                                        Cell Phone:  817-598-5390

        Email:  kgrudt@peaster.net                                Fax:  817-341-5003

 

AREA 10– REGION 9 and 16  -  BUSHLAND HIGH SCHOOL

           Contact Person:  Jenny Boydston                  Area Contest Date: TBD

           Address:   1201 S FM 2381, P.O. Box 60      Bushland, Texas 79012

            Phone:  806-359-5410 X 402                         Cell Phone: 

            Email:  jenny.boydston@bushlandisd.net     Fax:   806-322-1180

 

AREA 11– REGION 16 AND 17  -  MULESHOE HIGH SCHOOL

            Contact:  April Smith                             Area Contest Date:  January 16, 2020

            Address:  514 W. Ave. G                         Muleshoe, Texas  79347

            Phone:  806-272-7303                              Cell Phone:  806-632-5732

            Email:  asmith@muleshoeisd.net             Fax:   806-272-7574

 

AREA 12– REGION 17 and 18  -  DENVER CITY HIGH SCHOOL

        Contact Person:  Amy Hill                                 Area Contest Date:  December 11, 2019

        Address: 601 Mustang Ave.                               Denver City, Texas  79323                                         

        Phone:  806-592-6645                                        Cell Phone:  806-215-7883

        Email:  amy.hill@dcisd.org                                Fax:  806-592-5959

         

AREA 13– REGION 15, 18, 19  -  FORT STOCKTON HIGH SCHOOL

            Contact Person:                                              Area Contest Date:  TBD

            Address:  1200 W. 17th                                 Fort Stockton, Texas  79735  

            Phone:  432-336-4101                                    Cell Phone:  

            Email:                                                             Fax:   432-336-4113

 

AREA 14– REGION 14, 15, 16, 17  -  CROSBYTON HIGH SCHOOL

            Contact :     Glen Hill                             Area Contest Date:  TBD

            Address:  204 S. Harrison                      Crosbyton, Texas  79322    

            Phone:  806-675-7331 Ext. 1204           Cell Phone:  940-200-0550

           Email:  ghill@crosbyton.k12.tx.us         Fax:  806-675-2409

 

AREA 15– REGION 13, 20  -  DILLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Contact:  Roger Solis                              Area Contest Date: TBD

            Address: 1 Grey Wolf Dr.                       Dilley, Texas  78017

            Phone:  830-965-1814                             Cell Phone: 

            Email: roger.solis@dilleyisd.net              Fax:  830-965-1276